DT Logo





   

PRIVACY POLICY


The law firm of DEACON TAWS recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As lawyers we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

Commencing January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including the law firm of Deacon Taws. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

The law firm of Deacon Taws is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our lawyers and support staff about our policies and practices.

Why Does Deacon Taws Need Personal Information?

The legal services we provide are unique to each client. The more information we have, the better job we can do toward accurately and completely satisfying your legal needs. The law firm of Deacon Taws provides legal services and products to a wide range of clients. In doing so, we produces direct marketing materials concerning its services and developments in the law. Information about our clients helps us advise our clients concerning matters of most interest to them.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced, such as your name, address, or phone number.

If we did not collect and use your personal information we could not provide you with legal services.

How Does DEACON TAWS Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, either at the start of a retainer, or during the course of our representation.

Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources: for example,

Consent

In some cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. In these cases, we might ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Often, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use Of Your Information

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to administer our client time and billing databases, and to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you tell us that you do not wish, or no longer wish to receive information about our services, or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further materials to you.

The law firm of Deacon Taws does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other law firms.

Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, Deacon Taws will disclose your personal information:

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.

If any of your personal information changes during the course of the retainer, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

The law firm of Deacon Taws takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you.

Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Correcting Errors

If the law firm of Deacon Taws holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Deacon Taws will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Can I Be Denied Access To My Personal Information?

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute.

We may deny access when:

If we deny your request for access to information, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.

The law firm of Deacon Taws does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold upon you.

Can I Request Anonymity?

Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on our website). The Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act requires us to confirm the identity of all new clients. It may also require us to disclose information to FINTRAC in relation to certain large cash transactions.

Credit Bureaus

To help us make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, check the identity of new clients and prevent money-laundering, we may, on occasion, request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

Communicating with Us

E-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since the law firm of Deacon Taws regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Requests For Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contact at:

DEACON TAWS, Attn. Wm Taws
476 Elizabeth St., Midland, ON, L4R 1Z8

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3 (800-282-1376).

Employment Inquiries

If you apply to the law firm of Deacon Taws for a job, we need to consider your personal information as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you a job which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

Web Site

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage, and related site information, in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

  

Mailing and Faxing

476 Elizabeth Street
Midland, ONTARIO, L4R 1Z8

Tel:(705) 526-3791 Fax:(705) 526-2688


Email

Please email us at Admin@deacontaws.com if we can be of any assistance.


 
Main Top Email